Have you ever heard that Alpine parrots are fascinating?
The Kea, aka Nestor Notabilis, is a bird that origins in New Zealand and their people call it the New Zealand mountain parrot. It is a unique alpine parrot, and they are endangered.
Kea represents a large parrot with olive-green feathers, deepening to a teal blue on the wing edges. Also, males and females slightly distinguish; the females are smaller, with shorter beaks.
You can find this species only on the South Island of New Zealand, very close to the alpine zones. But, also you can see them in coastal regions.
Their native forest is the nesting place, laying their eggs on the ground and crevices. The Kea could leave its eggs when it goes to find food.
The male Kea looks for the female Kea and the babies, bringing them the food.
Kea is omnivorous, so it eats many plants and animal food. They eat trees and plants like leaves, nectar, fruit, roots, and seeds. But Kea also eats bugs and larvae from the ground, even other animals, including baby birds of shearwaters, scavenge deer, and sheep carcasses.
The experts say that these birds are brilliant. Kea birds learn from the older ones beneficial foraging skills. As they get older, these birds are very skilled with beaks and claws.
Furthermore, when they change the environment, Kea birds are very flexible and easy to adapt.
All hunters, farmers, and hikers know that these birds can quickly get into the doors seeking food. Don’t get upset or surprised if they attack your car.
Kea birds are notorious for their curiosity, and they are huge adventurists and very good at solving puzzles.
In the latest research, the experts realized that these birds work in groups to achieve their aim. The youngest Kea fly in groups and gangs until their mating period comes. Precisely when they are young are very interesting, they play with each other, and joke with humans.
Young Kea is a fun-loving bird, and with its amusing nature, it entertains the people.
Below we present you eight fascinating facts about these fantastic creatures.
- Keee-aaa! This name is onomatopoeic, imitating their loud and high-pitched call. They make many noises, but the rest aren’t so loud; everything depends on what they want to say.Kea talons. It is a type of parrot, similar to all regular parrots. It has four toes, but two pointing forward and two backward. This way, the bird can manipulate objects and moves on the trees.That Plumage! This parrot has olive-emerald edges, black and bright orange, and barred yellow and black feathers hidden under the wings. The orange feathers can be found in the UV spectrum. Those are the light waves that we can’t see, but the birds and insects can.The Kea’s Swiss Army Beak. A type of lengthy and gracefully curved parrot. The males reach the length of 4.5-5 cm, and the females are even smaller. They are different from their cousins (much thicker and shorter). The reason for their differences is their food. Both types of parrots eat different food.Kea is clever. The animals are brilliant and intelligent. Some scientists researched and concluded that a kea bird is as wise as a four-year-old child. The oldest Kea has reached the age of 50, so they have a long-lasting life.Their living place. Wild Kea can live only on the South Island of New Zealand and alpine zones. They nest in the beech forests on the West Coast, as we previously mentioned.Kea couples and territorial. Breeding male and female, a pair bond, have their territory only for themselves, and you cannot find any other kea couple there. If you are at the bottom of a mountain range, you can notice ‘’spurs’’ coming down with valleys on either side.Kea couples and territorial. Breeding male and female, a pair bond, have their territory only for themselves, and you cannot find any other kea couple there. If you are at the bottom of a mountain range, you can notice ‘’spurs’’ coming down with valleys on either side.